Skip to content

The Girl Generation

TGG Logo
Menu
  • About Us
    • About The Consortia
    • Do No Harm Approach
    • Theory of Change
    • Meet The Team
      • Leadership Team
      • Stage Members
  • Thematic Focus
    • Survivors Leadership Initiative
    • Community Implementation
    • Integration
    • Girl Centred Focus
    • Global Advocacy
      • Advocacy
      • Communications
      • Movement Building
  • TGG Grants
    • Why Fund Grassroots?
    • Our Approach
    • Types Of Grants
    • Travel Grants
    • Our Grantees
  • Story Hub
    • Blogs
    • Reflections
    • Stories
    • Newsletter
  • Resources
    • Endline Evaluation Reports
    • Global Public Goods
    • Publications
    • Press Articles
  • Events
Facebook-f Instagram X-twitter Youtube Linkedin Tiktok

Changing the Narrative on FGM: Stories that Inspire, Shift Norms, and Drive Change

Posted by By The Girl Generation June 17, 2025Posted inBlogs, GeneralNo Comments
On 11th June 2025, The Girl Generation: Support to the Africa-led Movement (TGG-ALM), in partnership with Amref Health Africa, ActionAid and the Anti-FGM Board of Kenya, hosted a powerful and…
Read More
Advocating for End FGM in the Amhara conflict zone in Ethiopia

Advocating for End FGM in the Amhara conflict zone in Ethiopia

Posted by By The Girl Generation December 13, 2024Posted inStoriesNo Comments
The conflict in the Amhara region has heightened risks for women and girls, driving a surge in gender-based violence and challenging efforts to implement effective programs. This disruption limits marginalized…
Read More

ENGAGING WITH RELIGIOUS LEADERS TO END FGM: THE CASE OF NAROK & ISIOLO COUNTY

Posted by By The Girl Generation April 9, 2024Posted inBlogsNo Comments
Introduction: The Girl Generation: Support to the Africa-led Movement to end FGM Programme (TGG-ALM) is actively collaborating with religious leaders in various areas to end FGM. Religious texts are used…
Read More

FGM isn’t a requirement of any religion but a form of human rights abuse

Posted by By The Girl Generation February 23, 2024Posted inBlogsNo Comments
In a powerful initiative towards the close of 2023, ACCAF took charge with dynamic training programs on FGM at two universities in Somaliland, targeting medical and nursing students. We hear…
Read More
Unified Action: Senegal’s Commitment to End FGM

Unified Action: Senegal’s Commitment to End FGM

Posted by By The Girl Generation December 21, 2023Posted inStoriesNo Comments
In December 2023, Senegal marked a crucial milestone in the battle against Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) with the creation of a new multi-sectoral National Action Plan to end FGM. The…
Read More
Men For Change

Men For Change

Posted by By The Girl Generation April 28, 2023Posted inStoriesNo Comments
Youth, when meaningfully engaged, hold the key to ending Female Genital Mutilation/Cut (FGM) and forced marriages. Youth globally do not feel bound by rules and regulations set and tend to…
Read More

Posts pagination

1 2 Next page
TGG-footer-Logo
Facebook-f Instagram X-twitter Youtube Linkedin Tiktok

Quick Links

  • About The Consortia
  • Global Public Good
  • TGG Grants Mechanism
  • Stories
  • Our Publications
  • FAQs

CONTACT US

  • Options Consultancy Services Ltd. MSI Reproductive Choices Building, Kindaruma Road, Off Ngong Road, Kilimani, Nairobi, Kenya.
  • Email: info@thegirlgeneration.org
  • Office: +254 700 302 512
© Copyright 2025 – The Girl Generation (TGG) | All Rights Reserved.
  • Privacy
  • Cookies Notice
Scroll to Top